Home Page Home Page Home Page. About Us. Fixtures. Results. Other information. Home Page Newburgh Sailing Club
CELEBRATING 59 YEARS in 2017

2017 Fixture list

Click for latest PY scores

Day

Date

Start

Event

HW

HT

(Tide Height at Dundee in Metres)

Other events

Feb






Sun

26

9:30

First Aid Course

15.25

5.4









March






Sun

5

12:30

WORK PARTY

20.35

4.9


Sat

11

10:00

Safety Boat Course

15:00

5.4


Sun

12

10:00

Safety Boat Course

15:40

5.5


Sun

19

12:30

WORK PARTY

19.55

4.6


Sat

25

12:00

Boats to Dinghy Park

13:30

5


Sun

26

14:00

Shake Down Sail

15:20

5.2









April






Sat

1

18:00

Spring Series 1 & 2

19.25

5.6


Sun

2

18:30

FT 1

20:10

5.2


Sat

8

13:30

Saturday / Improver 1 & 2

14.59

5.1

Training & Solo 

Sun

9

14:00

Spring Series 3 & 4

15:40

5.3

Bardowie

Sat

15

17:30

Cadet Series 1 & 2

19:00

5.1


Sun

16

18:00

FT 2

19:40

4.6


Sat

22

11:30

Spring Series 5 & 6

13:05

4.6


Sun

23

12:30

FT 3 & 4

14:00

4.9


Sat

29

17:00

Reekit Lady

18.35

5.8


Sun

30

18:00

19:20

5.5









May






Mon

1

19:00

Evening 1

20:20

5.2


Sat

6

11:30

Dinghy Sailing Course

13.25

4.8


Sun

7

12:30

14:20

5


Sat

13

16:30

FT 5 & 6

18:05

5.1

CTC visit

Sun

14

17:00

FT 7 & 8

18:40

5


Mon

15

18:30

Come & Try

19:20

4.9


Tue

16

19:00

Come & Try

20:00

4.7


Wed

17

19:30

Evening 2

20:50

4.5


Sat

20

10:00

Saturday / Improver 3 & 4

11:20

4.5

St Marys Loch

Solo

Sun

21

11:00

Spring Series 7 & 8

12:20

5.1


Sat

27

16:00

Drew’s Scouts

17:40

5.8


Sun

28

17:00

Club Island Race

18:25

5.8


Mon

29

18:30

Evening 3

19:15

5.5


Tue

30

19:00

FT 9

20:10

5.2


Wed

31

19:30

Evening 4

21:10

4.9









June






Sat

3

10:15

Summer Series 1 & 2

11:45

4.6


Sun

4

11:30

Vets & Cadets 1 & 2 & 3

12:50

4.7


Sat

10

15:30

Saturday / Improver 5 & 6

17:10

5

Tay Weekend

Sun

11

16:15

Vets & Cadets 4 & 5 & 6

17:45

5

Tue

13

18:30

Evening 5

19:00

4.9


Wed

14

19

FT 10

19.4

4.7


Thur

15

19:00

Abernethy Scouts

20:25

4.6


Fri

16

19:45

Rog’s Scouts

21:15

4.6


Sat

24

15:00

Summer Series 3 & 4

16:40

5.7


Sun

25

16:00

Vets & Cadets 7 & 8 & 9

17:30

5.8


Tue

27

19:00

FT 11

19:10

5.6


Wed

28

19:00

Evening 6

20:00

5.3


Thur

29

19:30

FT 12

20:50

5.1









July






Sat

1

8:30

Spare

10:00

4.8


Sun

2

9:30

Cadet Series 3 & 4

11:00

4.7


Sat

8

14:45

Summer Series 5 & 6

16:15

5


Sun

9

15:30

Race to Perth

16:50

5


Thur

13

19:00

Evening 7

19:20

5.1


Fri

14

19:00

FT 13

20:00

5


Sat

15

19:00

Summer Series 7 & 8

20:40

4.9


Sat

22

14:00

Kerwhip Cup

15:35

5.5


Sun

23

15:00

16:25

5.6


Thur

27

19:00

Evening 8

19:35

5.4


Fri

28

19:00

FT 14

20:15

5


Sat

29

19:30

spare

21:00

4.9









August






Sat

5

13:30

Solo Open

15:10

4.8


Sun

6

14:00

Cadet Training Week

16:00

5


Mon

7

14:30

16:30

5.2


Tue

8

15:00

17:00

5.3


Wed

9

15:30

17:40

5.3


Thur

10

16:00

18:15

5.3


Fri

11

18:30

FT 15

18:50

5.3


Sat

12

18:00

Cadet Series 5 & 6

19:30

5.2


Sun

13

18:45

Autumn 1 & 2 + Laser Trophy

20:15

5.1


Mon

14

19:30

FT 16

21:00

4.9


Sat

19

13:00

Regatta and

Open Island Race 2017

14:30

5.1


Sun

21

14:00

15:30

5.4


Fri

25

18:30

Rog’s Scouts

19:05

5.5


Sat

26

18:00

Autumn 3 & 4 + Laser Trophy

19:40

5.2


Sun

27

18:45

FT 17

20:15

5









September






Sat

2

12:15

Jean Lauder & Cadet Trophy

13:45

4.6


Sun

3

13:15

14:45

4.8


Sat

9

17:00

Saturday / Improver 7 & 8

18:30

5.5

Solo Helensburgh

Sun

10

17:30

Autumn 5 & 6 + Laser Trophy

19:05

5.4


Sat

16

11:30

Autumn 7 & 8 + Laser Trophy

13:10

5


Sun

17

12:45

Cadet Series 7 & 8

14:20

5.1


Sat

23





Scottish Solo Champs Largo Bay

Sun

24





Scottish Solo Champs Largo Bay

Sat

30

10:30

FT 18 & 19

12:00

4.5









October






Sun

1

12:00

FT 20 & 21

13:20

4.6


Sat

7

16:00

Spare

19:25

5.7

Loch Ard

Solo

Sun

8

16:30

Spare

18:00

5.7


Sat

14

10:00

Spare

11:40

4.6


Sun

15

11:30

Spare

13:05

4.8


Sat

21

16:00

Spare

17:30

5.5


Sun

22

16:30

Spare

18:00

5.5









November






Fri

3

19:30

Scouts Bonfire Night

18:00

5.2


Wed

15

19:15

AGM